Gareth Hall Rally Reports


PREVIOUS WINNERS

2005 Brynli Thomas / Brynmor Pierce Nat B (Road Rally)
2006 Gareth Jones / Steve Herbert Nat B (Road Rally)
2007 Mark 'GT' Roberts / Steve Price Nat B (Road Rally)
2008 Ken Pugh / Gwawr Hughes Nat B (Stage)
2009 Gavin Edwards / Aled Edwards

Nat B (Stage)

2010 Ieuan Rowlands / Aled Edwards

Nat B (Stage)

2011 Ieuan Rowlands / Aled Edwards

Nat B (Stage)

2012 Ken Pugh / Aled Edwards Nat B (Stage)
2013 Osian Pryce / Dale Furniss

Nat B (Stage)

2014 Geoff Jones / Paul Jenkins

Nat B (Stage)

2015 Mat Edwards / Glenn Latham

Nat B (Stage)



Gareth Hall Winter Challenge Road Rally

22nd/23rd January 2005

Brynli Thomas and Brynmor Pierce made the best use of a combination of their Impreza's traction and their local knowledge to take an easy win on Bala MC's Gareth Hall Winter Challenge.
Snow fell just before the rally started, the skies cleared and the resulting freezing temperatures made for treacherous conditions for the competitors, especially in the Clocaenog area.
Thomas/Pierce were the class of the field all night, giving Pierce his first rally win. Merfyn and Gwawr Hughes took second place, four minutes down on the winners, while Simon Harrison and Paul Holmberg's Escort was the first two wheel drive car home in third.
Gary Jones and Steve Herbert might have taken the runners-up spot, but an eight minute wrong slot on the last section dropped them to tenth. Gareth Jones and Edryd Evans made exactly the same error and finished in 12th.
John 'Mark One' and Eurig Evans, Baz Green and Rob Jones, and Ian Lloyd and Cyril Jones all became victims of the icy conditions and failed to finish.

RESULTS

Position Crew Car Penalties
1. Brynli Thomas / Brynmor Pierce Subaru Impreza 4m 01s
2. Merfyn Hughes / Gwawr Hughes Subaru Impreza 8m 17s
3. Simon Harrison / Paul Holmberg Ford Escort 8m 31s
4. Mark Roberts / Denny Harris VW Golf 9m 40s
5. Glyn Price / Iwan Jones Ford Escort 10m 11s
6. Howard Price / Owen Dodd Subaru Impreza 10m 21s
7. Mal Acott / Gareth Price Ford Escort 10m 47s
8. Jonathan Bossen / Steven Price Subaru Impreza 11m 53s
9. Ian Roberts / Neil Spiers VW Golf GTi 12m 16s
10. Gary Jones / Steve Herbert Toyota Corolla 13m 04s

IAN MILLS
back to top

Photo's from JMS Photography


Gareth Hall Winter Challenge Road Rally

28/29th January 2006

RESULTS

Position Crew Car Penalties
1. Gareth Jones / Steve Herbert Toyota Corolla 3m 10s
2. Mark Roberts / Steve Price VW Golf GTi 3m 11s
3. Ian Lloyd / Cyril Jones Subaru Impreza 4m 39s
4. Howard Price / Baz Green Ford Escort 4m 50s
5. Kev Parry / Gareth Price Toyota Corolla 5m 07s
6. Mei Jones / Gwawr Hughes Vauxhall Astra 5m 09s
7. Phil Turner / Iwan Jones Ford Escort 5m 10s
8. Merfyn Hughes / Brynmor Pierce Subaru Impreza 5m 43s
9. Steve Southall / Chris Webber Subaru Impreza 5m 43s
10. Elfyn Richards / Alan Jos VW Golf GTi 6m 00s


back to top

Photo's from Brian Gilbert (Photosport)

Full Results (New Window)


Gareth Hall Winter Challenge Road Rally

10/11th March 2007

RESULTS

Position Crew Car Penalties
1. Mark Roberts / Steve Price VW Golf 7m 18s
2. Steve Wood / Aled Richards Peugeot 206 XSi 8m 39s
3. Gary Davies / Dorian Evans Ford Escort 9m 14s
4. Baz Green / Rob Jones Peugeot 205 GTi 9m 19s
5. Howard Price / Owen Dodd Ford Escort 10m 02s
6. Glyn Price / Iwan Jones Ford Escort 10m 03s
7. Mei Jones / Gwawr Hughes Vauxhall Astra 11m 17s
8. Ian Roberts / Dale Furniss VW Golf 11m 52s
9. Mathew Jones / Richard Morris Vauxhall Astra GTE 15m 04s
10. Roger Powley / Leigh Powley Toyota Corolla 16m 48s


back to top

Gareth Hall 2007 DVD's available
Contact s.t.motorsport on 07811531677 or e-mail seanturner676@hotmail.co.uk

Photo's from Duncan Littler on 07740179619 or e-mail postmaster@dtlittler.f9.co.uk

Photo's from Brian Gilbert (Photosport)


Gareth Hall Stage Rally

11th October 2008

RESULTS

Courtesy of the brotherhood Rallyroots.com


pdf downloads

Overall - Individual stage times (car No order) - Individual stage times (car Finish order) - Stage times (time order) - Awards

back to top


Gareth Hall Stage Rally

10th October 2009

RESULTS

Courtesy of the brotherhood Rallyroots.com


pdf downloads
Overall - Individual stage times (car No order) - Individual stage times (car Finish order) - Stage times (time order) - Awards

back to top


Gareth Hall Stage Rally

4th July 2010

RESULTS

Courtesy of the brotherhood Rallyroots.com


pdf downloads
Overall - After SS4 - After SS8 - Individual stage times - Awards

back to top


Gareth Hall Stage Rally

17th July 2011

ROWLANDS TROUNCES TRAWS
Organisers: Bala & DMC; Where: Trawsfynydd; Championships: ANWCC, F1000, Trawsfynydd Challenge; Stages: 12; Starters/Finishers: 27/22

Last year’s winners Ieuan Rowlands and Aled Edwards retained their status, giving Edwards a hat-trick of wins, as they led throughout this wet event.
Another local crew, Aled Charles and Paul Roberts finished 21 seconds adrift but some way ahead of third placed Richard Lewis and Jacqueline Jones, making it an Escort 1-2-3.

Trawsfynydd master Ken Pugh, again with Ian Jones, were equal fastest on the first stage but retired their Lancer with a sheared clutch slave cylinder. 
Gareth Richards/Steve Pugh then took the class in their Darrian, although were almost pipped by Meirion Roberts/Lee Webb (Escort) who finished on the same total.
Emyr Morgan/Paul Jones (Impreza) took third in the big-engine class.
With Charles and Lewis taking the 2-litre class top spots, third went to Dewi Williams/Llion Williams (205 GTi) whilst in the 1600cc class Chris Phillips/Sarah Hughes (106 GTi) were in the top three overall until a track control arm broke, resulting in an off and a rare retirement.  This left the Citroëns of Matt Roberts/Paul Maund and Wenna Roberts/Rob Hopewell to take the class top spots.

The 1400cc class went to Matt Edwards, testing for future tarmac events, with Elliott Edmondson in the MG, second going to Dyfed Pritchard/Tecwyn Jones in their Nova. 
Gary Edgington/Gary Newell took third in a Singer Chamois.

The Road Rally class went to Gary Thomas/Glenn Latham in a Mk3 RWD Escort, ahead of forest rally championship crew Barry Jones/Chris Williams (Escort).
Steve Johnson/Steve Butler led the F1000 entries up to the fourth stage when a driveshaft popped, the class then falling to Ryan Jenkinson/Paula Swinscoe from Stephen and David Terry, all three crews in Micras.

Results:
1, Ieuan Rowlands/Aled Edwards (2.5 Ford Escort Mk2) 20m 53s;
2, Aled Charles/Paul Roberts (2.0 Ford Escort Mk2) +21s;
3, Richard Lewis/Jacqueline Jones (2.0 Ford Escort Mk2) +51s;
4, Gareth Richards/Steve Pugh (2.5 Darrian T9) +1m09s;
5, Meirion Roberts/ Lee Webb (2.5 Ford Escort Mk2) +1m09s;
6, Gary Thomas/Glenn Latham (2.0 Ford Escort Mk3 RWD) +1m26s;
7, Matt Edwards/Elliott Edmondson (1.4 MG ZR) +1m 27s;
8, Emyr Morgan/Paul Jones (2.0t Subaru Impreza) +1m 29s;
9, Dewi Williams/Llion Williams (1.9 Peugeot 205 GTi) + 1m 44s;
10, Dyfed Pritchard/Tecwyn Jones (1.4 Vauxhall Nova) +1m 44s.
Class winners:
Edwards/Edmondson,
Matt Roberts/Paul Maund (1.6 Citroën Saxo),
Charles/Roberts,
Rowlands/Edwards,
Thomas/Latham,
Ryan Jenkinson/Paula Swinscoe (1.0 Nissan Micra)

Report by Dave Thomas, 11 Maes Canol, Llandudno Junction, LL31 9UX. (07788 995345)


Gareth Hall Memorial Rally.
Bala Motor Club ran the Gareth Hall Memorial Rally on July 17th, at the Ranges Motorsport Centre near Trawsfynydd, Gwynedd.

The venue was a wartime army firing range and consists of a two and a half mile narrow ribbon of bumpy and undulating tarmac, with a road branching off halfway along to the old 'Parade Ground' at the top of the hill.

Twelve stages were planned at the 'D & C Rallying' sponsored event and as usual, local crews made up the bulk of the entry. Seeded at one were last year's winners Ieuan Rowlands and Aled Edwards in their hugely powerful Volvo engined Ford Escort Mk2 and multiple Ranges rally winner Ken Pugh was at two in his Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 3, with Abergele's Ian Jones alongside.
Gwyn Thomas failed to make the start in his 4WD Ford Puma, so Abergynolwyn's Richard Lewis, with Jacqueline Jones alongside were at number four in their 2-litre Ford Escort Mk2.
The Aberystwyth crew of Gareth Richards and Steve Pugh had their Darrian T9 at five and Dyfi Valley's Meirion Roberts and Lee Webb were next away in their Volvo powered Ford Escort Mk2.
Stage one got underway and saw Ieu Rowlands and Ken Pugh share the fastest time in their Escort and Evo respectively, but the latter crew were sidelined with clutch slave cylinder failure while waiting to start the following stage.
Rowlands and Edwards were again fastest on Stage two and that set the pattern for the rest of the day. Richards and Pugh were satisfied to be lying in the top five in their Darrian on this specialized event, where local knowledge pays dividends - this became fourth after the brother and sister crew of Chris Phillips and Sarah Hughes beached their rapid Peugeot 106 GTI on the tyres in the Parade Ground, bending the steering and ultimately causing their retirement.

Trawsfynydd Ranges is a place of extremes with seemingly, it's own weather system - Its either baking hot with the danger of severe sunburn or its poring with rain and mid way through the second loop of four stages, a monsoon of biblical proportions started.
In the service area the mechanics busied themselves changing crew's tyres for full 'wet weather' rubber for those that had them.

Ieu Rowlands was still setting fastest times on every stage despite having opened up a comfortable lead and Aled Charles and Paul Roberts were now up to second place in their Honda engined Escort Mk2 and Lewis and Jones were by themselves in third spot with fifteen seconds separating them from the next crews in either direction.

Gareth Richards had put 'wet' tyres on the front of the Darrian and started the final loop of four stages with a ten seconds class lead over Meirion Roberts and Lee Webb who also fitted full wet tyres to their Escort. Both cars were transformed, the Escort managing to put more of it's considerable power down onto the soaking tarmac, but the Darrian was almost un-driveable, under-steering through the corners and snaking wildly down the straights.

At the end of the rally it emerged that Roberts and Webb had drawn level with Richards and Pugh for the class win and 4th place overall, but the Aber crew won the tie break by being five seconds quicker through the opening stage and the rest of the final top placings were unchanged through the last loop of stages.

Bala Motor Club are to be congratulated in putting on their slickly run event, with no hold ups despite everything the weather threw at them!

Steve Pugh report for Cambrian news

RESULTS

Courtesy of the brotherhood Rallyroots.com


pdf downloads
Overall - Stage times position order - Stage times starting order - Fastest stage times - Retirements - Awards

back to top


Gareth Hall Stage Rally

15th July 2012

RESULTS

Courtesy of the brotherhood Rallyroots.com


pdf downloads
Overall - Awards - Retirements - After SS4 - After SS8 - Stage times - Times

back to top


Gareth Hall Stage Rally

14th July 2013

GARETH HALL MEMORIAL STAGES RALLY
Organisers: Bala & District MC; Where: Trawsfynydd; Championships: ANWCC, Trawsfynydd Challenge; Stages: 12; Starters/Finishers: 25/21

Entering to test before Ulster, Osian Pryce and Dale Furniss took victory in their Citroën DS3 to give the young Welsh star his first rally victory.  Second was veteran Gwyn Thomas, with last year’s winning co-driver Aled Edwards, in a Puma Cosworth whilst third was taken by last year’s runners-up Geoff Jones and Dan Nieroda in a borrowed Escort Mk2.
Pryce took an immediate lead, two seconds up on the 106 of siblings Chris Phillips and Sarah Hughes, Jones/Nieroda losing 15 seconds on the first stage and ending the first lap of four stages in fifth position.
Phil Kendall and Alwyn Haycock brought their Nova into eighth overall, winning the 1400cc class from Martyn Quant/Chris Evans (Corsa).  Andrew and Mark Williams (106) couldn’t select a gear when waiting for the start of the ninth stage, retiring from second place.
Philips/Hughes commanded the 1600cc class, Emyr Owen/Dylan Parry second and Euros Hughes/Dion Morley third, all in Peugeot 106s.
Jones/Nieroda won the 2-litre class, ahead of Matt Edwards’ Fiesta with Tom Murphy on his debut event.  The Escort of Jonathan Whalley/Peter Dennis took third and another award at the venue.
With Pryce/Furniss taking overall honours, the class win went to Thomas/Edwards, Emyr Morgan/Paul Jones second and the furthest travelled driver Mark Fisher third with Ian Jones, snatching the place by just one second on the final stage.
Wenna Roberts/Richard James (Saxo) won the Road Rally class, whilst Darren Brown/Andrew Gooding took the one-litre class despite rolling their Micra on the ninth stage.

Results:
1, Osian Pryce/Aled Edwards (1.6t Citroën DS3) 19m 49s;
2, Gwyn Thomas/Aled Edwards (2.0t Ford Puma Cosworth) +20s;
3, Geoff Jones/Dan Nieroda (2.0 Ford Escort Mk2) +32s;
4, Emyr Morgan/Paul Jones (2.0t Subaru Impreza) +45s;
5, Chris Phillips/Sarah Hughes (1.6 Peugeot 106 GTI) +54s;
6, Matt Edwards/Tom Murphy (2.0 Ford Fiesta) +1m38s;
7, Jonathan Whalley/Peter Dennis (2.0 Ford Escort Mk2) +1m47s;
8, Phil Kendall/Alwyn Haycock (1.4 Vauxhall Nova) +1m56s;
9, Emyr Owen/Dylan Parry (1.6 Peugeot 106) +2m12s;
10, Euros Hughes/Dion Morley (1.6 Vauxhall Nova) +2m 32s.
Class winners:
Pryce/Furniss
Jones/Nieroda
Phillips/Hughes
Kendall/Haycock
Wenna Roberts/Richard James (1.6 Citroën Saxo)
Darren Brown/Andrew Gooding (1.0 Nissan Micra)

Report by Dave Thomas, 11 Maes Canol, Llandudno Junction, LL31 9UX. (07788 995345)

RESULTS

Courtesy of the brotherhood Rallyroots.com

pdf downloads
Overall - Awards - Times Num - Times Pos - Stage times - Retirements

Photo's from Duncan Littler

back to top


Gareth Hall Stage Rally

10th August 2014

GARETH HALL MEMORIAL STAGES RALLY
Organisers: Bala & District MC; Where: Trawsfynydd; Championships: ANWCC, Trawsfynydd Challenge; Stages: 12; Starters/Finishers: 32/27

Top seeds Geoff Jones and Paul Jenkins (Impreza) took a start-to-finish victory over the challenging Trawsfynydd Ranges, finishing 27 seconds ahead of the older Impreza of Emyr Morgan and Paul Jones, with Will Rowlands and Llion Williams taking a very close third spot in their Historic spec Escort Mk2.
With Hurricane Bertha looming the event had a mix of wet and dry, ranging from a heavy shower to sunshine and wind.  The 12 stages were split into three laps of four each and at the end of the first run in the wet Jones/Jenkins were nine seconds up on the tying Morgan/Jones and Rowlands/Williams, the two-wheel-drive crew proving a match for the 4WD pair.
Fourth overall throughout was the leading 1600cc car, the Saxo of reigning ANWCC Champion Mathew Roberts and Paul Maund, finishing the event 11 seconds up on the next class competitors Gary Edgington and Caroline Bannister in a 106.
Sixth place went to the Mk3 Escort RWD of Lee Edwards and Aled Edwards, pulling up three places over the final set of four stages to finish just behind Edgington/Bannister and two seconds up on Geoff McQuilling and Siôn Cunniff (Civic) having beaten them by four on the final short stage.
Eighth, but for them a lowly fourth in class, were siblings Chris Phillips and Sarah Hughes (106) but would have been higher had they not been delayed by the spinning Impreza of Barry Jones and Chris Williams on the fourth stage of the day, they did win the Mixed Crew awards.
Andy Williams and Jordan Joines brought their Impreza into ninth spot, tying with Phillips/Hughes but losing out on the fastest first stage, the lower placings of the top ten finishing very close.  Rounding off the top ten were Richard Lewis and Elen Jones in their Mk2 Escort, having dropped from sixth on the final stage.
The 1400cc class saw a dominant Martyn Quant and Chris Evans take the honours in their Corsa, but Antony Williams and Paul Griffiths (Fiesta) and Andrew Williams and Mark Williams (106) both failed to start the final stage, so letting in Daniel Nieroda and Aled Wyn Jones to take second in their Micra, and Stephen Johnson and Steven Butler were a surprised third having rolled their Micra on SS9 and taken a maximum.

Ceri Davies and Dai Davies (Saxo) won the road rally class from Peter Feucht and Elwyn Pritchard (Corsa).

Results:
1, Geoff Jones/Paul Jenkins (2.0t Subaru Impreza) 20m 57s;
2, Emyr Morgan/Paul Jones (2.0t Subaru Impreza) +27s;
3, Will Rowlands/Llion Williams (2.0 Ford Escort Mk2) +29s;
4, Mathew Roberts/Paul Maund (1.6 Citroën Saxo) +1m02s;
5, Gary Edhington/Caroline Bannister (1.6 Peugeot 106) +1m13s;
6, Lee Edwards/Aled Edwards (2.0 Ford Escort Mk3 RWD) +1m17s;
7, Geoff McQuilling/Siôn Cunniff (1.6 Honda Civic) +1m19s;
8, Chris Phillips/Sarah Hughes (1.6 Peugeot 106 GTI) +1m24s;
9, Andy Williams/Jordan Joines (2.0t Subaru Impreza) +1m24s;
10, Richard Lewis/Elen Jones (2.0 Ford Escort Mk2) +1m34s

Class winners:
Martyn Quant/Chris Evans (1.4 Vauxhall Corsa);
Roberts/Maund,
Rowlands/Williams;
Jones/Jenkins;
Ceri Davies/Dai Davies (1.6 Citroën Saxo)

Report by Dave Thomas, 11 Maes Canol, Llandudno Junction, LL31 9UX. (07788 995345)

RESULTS

Courtesy of the brotherhood Rallyroots.com

pdf downloads
Overall - Awards - Times Num - Times Pos - Stage times - Retirements

back to top


Gareth Hall Stage Rally

16th August 2015

GARETH HALL MEMORIAL STAGES RALLY
Organisers: Bala & District MC; Where: Trawsfynydd; Championships: ANWCC, Gwynnespeed C2 Challenge, Trawsfynydd Challenge: Stages: 12; Starters/Finishers: 46/42

An incredibly close battle over the Trawsfynydd Ranges saw victory go to Matt Edwards, returning to driving, with Glenn Latham (Lancer) just ahead of Will Rowlands/Heather Merrison (Escort), whilst third were Geoff Jones/Steve Jones (Escort) who had shared the lead at one time but lost time through a minor off.
The event comprised three runs of four stages, after the first run Rowlands and Jones tied for the lead, one second behind was Edwards.  After two it was Rowlands and Edwards tying for top spot, Jones 15 behind after a small off.  During the last run Rowlands encountered a clutch problem, and worn tyres causing an off within sight of the finish, almost allowing Jones through for second.
The 1400cc class saw Hefin Lloyd-Davies/Aled Jones (Corsa) led throughout whilst Martyn Quant/Chris Evans (Corsa) and Gareth Roberts/Alun Roberts (106) swopped places during the day and finished just two seconds apart.
The 1600 class promised a battle, but it was Mathew Roberts/Sarah Edwards (Saxo) that dominated, Gary Edgington/Kate Bannister (106) second just ahead of Chris Phillips/Sarah Hughes (106), aided by Geoff McQuilling throwing the Civic off a long way when lying second.
The event qualified for the Gwynespeed C2 Challenge and saw Ross Leach/Rebecca Goatman climb the leader board to snatch the win, having gone into the last stage tied with James Giddings/Aled Edwards, Stuart Cameron/Marc Neal not far back in third.

Andy Darlington/Peter Williams (206) were the only road rally class finishers, whilst Gethin Sharp/Gavin Jones (Yaris) took the 1000cc awards.

Results:
1, Matt Edwards/Glenn Latham (2.0t Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII) 20m05s;
2, Will Rowlands/Heather Merrison (2.0 Ford Escort Mk2) 20m19s;
3, Geoff Jones/Steve Jones (2.0 Ford Escort Mk2) 20m24s;
4, Meilyr Evans/Lowri Evans (2.0 Ford Escort Mk2) 20m31s;
5, Mathew Roberts/Sarah Edwards (1.6 Citroën Saxo) 20m33s;
6, Len Jones/Don James (2.0 Ford Escort Mk2) 20m47s;
7, Emyr Morgan/Paul Jones (2.0t Subaru Impreza) 20m48s;
8, Cliff Evans/Dave Davies (2.0 Ford Escort Mk2) 20m53s;
9, Gary Thomas/Chris Walton (2.0 Ford Escort Mk2) 20m55s;
10, Gary Edgington/Kate Bannister (1.6 Peugeot 106) 21m05s

Class winners:
Hefin Lloyd-Davies/Aled Jones (1.4 Vauxhall Corsa);
Roberts/Edwards,
Rowlands/Merrison;
Edwards/Latham;
Andy Darlington/Peter Williams (2.0 Peugeot 206);
Ross Leach/Rebecca Goatman (1.6 Citroën C2)

Report by Dave Thomas, 11 Maes Canol, Llandudno Junction, LL31 9UX. (07788 995345)

RESULTS

Courtesy of the brotherhood Rallyroots.com

pdf downloads
Overall - Awards - Classes - Times Num - Times Pos - Stage times - Retirements

back to top

Winning Return For Edwards

Local rally ace Matt Edwards made a successful return to the driving seat on Sunday, after a long recovery from an accident in March curtailed his 2015 rallying season.
Organised by Bala & District Motor Club, the event is run in memorandum of former club member and competitor Gareth Hall who passed away in 2002 shortly after becoming Welsh Association Class Champion.
Running over the former military ranges at Trawsfynydd, nearly 50 crews were set to tackle the twelve challenging tarmac stages and leading them away were Machynlleth’s Geoff Jones who was joined by a new navigator, who had won an online charity auction to sit alongside last years winner in a Ford Escort Mk2. Simon Jones, from Nercwys bid over £400 for the ride and was excited at the prospect of sitting alongside the former work Nissan and Proton driver.
The day was to feature a close battle among the top three and after the first four stages the top crews were separated by just one second, as Matt Edwards and Glenn Latham in their Snowdonia Cabin backed Mitsubishi Evolution were just behind Denbigh’s Will Rowlands, with Abergele based Heather Merrison alongside, who were level pegging with Geoff and Simon.
A wrong tyre choice cost Geoff and Simon time in the middle loop of stages as Will Rowlands and Matt Edwards were then tied for the lead on stage eight. Going into the final four stages Edwards was keen to keep momentum, “We came here to get back into the swing of things, it certainly has been a while since I last competed so to be back on the pace is encouraging. We’ll see what we can do, but we are happy with the way the day is going.”
As the rally entered the final stage, Rowlands had pushed too hard and worn away his tyres. With no grip, the Denbigh-based driver was to drop ten seconds to Edwards, giving the Llandudno man the victory. “We’re delighted for today, it’s been a tough few months being injured and not competing. But this shows the recovery process has worked and thanks to Bala Motor Club for organizing an exceptional event in honour of Gareth.”
Eventually Geoff Jones and new navigator Simon Jones were to finish third overall and second in class. Geoff said “It is always a pleasure to come up here, a worthwhile event and we’ve raised some money for charity.”
After agreeing to swap roles for the rally, usual pairing Dan Nieroda from Chester and Dolgellau’s Sion Ellis exchanged seats to allow Dan to drive on the rally. A good run saw Dan finish the rally in 31st place, fifth in class. Dan said “I’ve got to thank Sion and AutoMax for letting me use the car. I hope I didn’t scare him too much in the passenger seat! It certainly was entertaining getting into that side of the car for the day.” But normal service will resume for the Morris Lubricants backed pair next month at Rally Yorkshire.
With the online auction and the money from the events car park being put forward to charity, Bala and District Motor Club will be able to donate £700 to Wales Air Ambulance and around £400 to be donated to local Bala charites. Event organizer Emyr Hall said, “Once again we have been overwhelmed by the support for the rally, with such a good entry the spectator numbers were greater than last year too. We are already looking forward to next year now.”

Dan Nieroda - ni:media

back to top


   Click here to restore frameset links if missing
GH Rally home page